Yeshiva University Undergraduate Law Review
[…] Despite its clearly worded language seemingly banning the dissemination of abortion medication, the Comstock Act has never been used to ban such drugs. Classically, the Act is viewed as strictly an obscenity statute, concerned with the prohibition of materials on grounds of decency. Banning abortion-related materials on ethical grounds, aside from issues of lewdness and vulgarity, has been seen as being outside of the Comstock Act’s legal purview.
B. 21 CFR § 314.500 Subpart H
Subpart H— “Accelerated Approval of New Drugs for Serious or Life-Threatening Illnesses,” allows expedited approval for the circulation of “new drug products that have been studied for their safety treating serious or life-threatening illnesses and that provide meaningful therapeutic benefit to patients over existing treatments.” The drug that the FDA plaintiffs sought to revoke access to, mifepristone, was approved in 2000 under this subpart, raising questions about what serious illness the FDA viewed the abortion drug as treating that permitted the usage of Subpart H to hasten its approval.